Friday, January 29, 2010

Favorite Winter Fit?

Like every year, the Sundance Film Festival is held in Utah. The celebs head over to endure the cold weather while still trying to keep their style in check. So, who do you think wore it best, even in the cold temps?
-Photos courtesy of WhoWhatWear-

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Versace's Inspiration

Reading through the net-a-porter online magazine, I came across the various designers featured for their respective SS10 collections. Obviously there were many different and creative ideas, but I absolutely have to say that Versace's collection in particular, was my favorite. It's no coincidence that pastels are the go to colors for Spring, but Donatella's mix of pastels with metallics is just so right!
To be honest, I'm usually turned off by the embellishments and slight gaudiness that Versace designs sometimes exude, but her "Alice in WONDERLAND inspiration" flaunts a softer appeal that mixes both fantasy and girly glamour.
By mixing such opposing colors and fabrics, like pastels and metallics, Versace opens up the creative gap to allow you to explore the myriad accessories for the new seasons.
To see more designer ideas and inspirations from this magazine, click here.

A Versace Thought

"Wear a Fabulous Smile, Great Jewelry and Know that YOU are Totally and Utterly in Control."
-Donatella Versace-

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Nails Did -- Peachy Keen!

Feeeeeeeeeling PEACHY?!?!

Gasp!! So "safety-cone"ishhhh! I love it! The color is definitely more softer and "peachier" (if thats even a word lol). I used China Glaze's Peachy Keen from their Up & Away collection and a little *BLANG BLANG* don't hurt either!!!! ;)

Henry Holland Tights -- Yay or Nay

I'm kind of at a loss for words. -_______- ?
hahah! I could see it being kind of urban/edgy/different. Maybe it's cus I play on the safe side with my outfits. 

Check out more of Henry Holland for Pretty Polly collection HERE. These three run for about 17 bucks. What do you think? Yay or Nay?

I'd probably choose these puppies over those pictured above

American Apparel  ($28) suuuuuper cute! :)

Wednesday Look

Just threw together the velvet leggings from Forever21, Silk button up blouse from H&M and Wedges by Ralph Lauren. I had to try and stray away from the "waiter" look, haha, so i livened up the 'fit with gold and colored accessories from Forever21 and H&M.

Wicked Deals

1.  Forever 21 -- 10% off of a $40 or more purchase with code ILOVEF21
2.  Bath & Body Works -- $10 off $40 or more code 1419 (use it on $40-$50 orders) and 20% off code INSTYLE20
3.  ASOS -- 20% off including sale items with code ASOSINSTYLE! 
4.  Revolve Clothing -- 20% off with code FBFAN5055
5.  Shoe Steal -- 80% off of boots and get an extra 15% off with code STEAL15
6.  Express --15% off your next purchase with code 9912477626355881or print THIS coupon for in-store sales!

any deals we did not post up??? share the wealth and tell us! :)

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Tuesday Looks

Coincidentally, Nikki and I went for the blue (cobalt and teal) suede pumps today! LOL

Nikki is bringin out her florals along with those gorgeous cobalt pumps from GoJane.  Her pretty floral dress is from a boutique in Maui. School-girl/Military jacket and American Indian inspired statement necklace is from Forever21.
I am going for my go-to all black look with a pop of color here and there. Black tunic and teal/black snake print elastic belt are both from Express. My teal pumps are also from GoJane -- super good place to get some cheap thrills ranging from shoes to clothes. Check it out their website for good deals & cute stuff! And like a cherry on top, my ginormous flower earrings were purchased at Macy's.

love love love these two colors!
eeek, toe cleavage! (i think it looks hella weiiiiird, but Nikki said its not as bad as I'm making it lol)

BCBG MaxAzria Spring-Summer

BCBG MaxAzria's 2010 Spring Summer looks promising. pretty colors and those nude tie up sandalsssssss are hot!

I cannot wait for Spring... I'm sick of the cold weather. I'm ready for sandals, shorts & summer dresses!!

Monday, January 25, 2010

Happy UnBirthday!

"Mad As A Hatter"

Sarah recently ordered two new nail polishes from OPI's "Alice In Wonderland" Collection. She let me try out "Mad As A Hatter" and it is ridiculously amazing!!! They're a must this season!
Click here to Check out the others that Sarah previously posted regarding the Alice in Wonderland Collection!

Nautical Look

I never ever evvver thought i'd be rockin' some stripes!

I feel so NAUTICAL today with my stripes n red belt! Stripe Tunic is from H&M and red elastic belt is from Forever21! If you pick the right kind of stripes (color and size) and even the dreaded horizontal stripes, it can work!!! I never gave stripes a chance.. till now! Thank you Nikki for exposing me to the world of stripes! Ahoy! Click HERE for Nikki's flyyyy interpretation of this nautical goodness!

ps. check the striped items i've picked out via Polyvore.

I love Polyvore

Just wanted to share my Polyvore set with u fashionistas :P

only if i had all the money in the world...i'd LITERALLY eat diamonds for breakfast ;)

Makeup Mondays -- Paul & Joe

Looks like everyone and their mama has jumped on the Alice in Wonderland bandwagon... Another one to add to the list is Paul & Joe

It's so cute! I love it.. I've actually never heard of this brand.. but it looks promising! ASOS
is launching Paul & Joe's Alice in Wonderland line February 25th. I'll definitely see what's coming when the launch date comes around... and if the price is right, I'd probably jump on a couple items! What do you think?

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Stila Convertible Color

I got this as a gift and I wanted to try it out. It can be used as blush or lip color. so convenient!

The name of the color is "Fuchsia" -- how predictable. Haha. I'm not really used to having such a bright color on my lips. What do u think?
Check Nikki's Fuchsia lips HERE

Friday, January 22, 2010

Guest Earrings

Lindsay's New Year's Earrings

My best friend, Lindsay, has a crazy addiction to Larger Than Life Earrings (just like you Sarah)! Thus, I had to post these on the blog. She wore a super cute black strapless, silk dress with these earrings and they were the perfect accessory! It was all the bling she needed.
These are probably the biggest earrings I have yet to see on her, but I'm sure she will find a bigger pair in no time!
Earrings were purchased at Forever21!

Let's Get Physical

Today was casual Friday at work and Sarah and I made sure to take advantage of this theme by wearing our best casual/workout attire. Wearing the "workout look" inspired me to find celebs who have portrayed the same stylish/athletic theme. The celebs above have created outfits that allow for an all day look, as those below show you how you can still look feminine and cute whilst working up a sweat. Which ever way you prefer to wear your fitness gear (either the more loose and sweat pant look as above, or tight, smaller fitting gear like below), all these ladies are still looking Fit, in their 'Fits...

Sarah and I wanted to share our workout shoes for the day. I, myself am a huge fan of Running Shoes, and if I had a choice, I would ironically collect Heels and Running Shoes! Haha! Sarah is sporting the new Reebok Easytones. She loves em and believe her when she says, she can feel them working with every step she takes! Tone that body, girl!

Here are my Nike's! I absolutely love the tennis ball color and silver detail.

...And, If Sarah and I had the option to buy new stylish workout shoes, I'd have to go for these purple Nike's and Sarah's choice would have to be the Andy Warhol's Marilyn Monroe inspired runners! Now those are stylin' for sure!

China Glaze -- Up & Away

yay, this is literally my first time buying China Glaze nail polish & im actually excited to try em!

Peachy Keen, Lemon Fizz, Something Sweet, Light as Air
Although this isn't the whole Up & Away collection, i HAD to get these 4. To be honest, I do not collect nail polish or purchase em just to swatch because I just can't afford to ... So in order for me to purchase these babies, they had to scrrrrrrream my name :)
ps. this picture does not do Light as Air any justice because it it a GORGEOUS lavender creme.

Ohh weeeee! so excited! Stay tuned for the next time i get my nails done!

Official Blog

Wahoo! It's official, the site name has been changed from to our very own Domain name of! YAY!

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Thursday Looks

The rain apparenlty calls for black & white looks with tights, lol...

Sarah's sporting a cute black vest by BillaBong, Thermal from Forever21, Skirt by H&M, cute polka-dot tights from American Apparel, and Boots are Steve Madden (which I love that she threw in that cognac color to add a twist!)

I am wearing a black & white striped dress from a friend (thanks Lindsay), who no longer desired it, so I took it under my wing, haha. I wanted to down play the stripes, especially in an office environment, so I threw on my favorite cable-knit sweater shrug from Forever 21 and scarf from Target. Tights are DKNY and grey suede pumps by GoJane. Necklace is from Express.

Sarah's awesome Earrings are from H&M and her cute new gold necklace is from It's a super cute envelope necklace and actually has a gold letter charm piece to put inside the envelope, so cute!

Just a pic of the hairstyle I quickly threw together this morning. It literally took me less than 5 minutes, and came out resembling a 40s/50s style look. A great on the go, but classy look for anyone with long hair like mine and sarah's. Just separate some strands into three groups (one twist is on the other side), twist the strands, bobby pin 'em, and you're set to go!

Jersey Shore

Just for shits & giggles..

Nikki and I can not stop!!! LOL "imma make u love the situation"!

Thoughtful Thursday -- Classic vs. Trendy

I put these two sets together to show you how easy it is to take a Classic ensemble and turn it into Trendy wear!
Its super easy and fun. Each season, just recycle your favorite basics. Use strong core items and combine it with "new trend-infused items to create highly individualistic ensembles that show off [your] personal taste"!!! (WhoWhatWear)
Mixing in current trendy items whether it be thirfty thrills or ridiculous splurges.
In my example, I used the magenta "freakum" dress as my core piece. In the Classic look, I paired the dress with nude pumps, blazer, diamond earrings and a lovely Chanel purse. Then, in my Trendy look, I freshened things up by switching out the blazer for a studded leather badass jacket! Traded in the goody (almost boring) look for instant style with a mixed chain necklace, strappy heels and a FIERCE McQUEEN clutch (Lord, have mercy!!!! hahahah)

Gilt Fuse

Huge Designer Denim Blowout Sale on Gilt!

These Rich and Skinny are only $68 compared to the retail price of $194!!! Click HERE to get your invite to Gilt's awesome awesome sales!

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Wed. Shoes

For the Wednesday rain, I opted for the short slouchy-ankle booties by Nine West. We better get good use out of all our boots before California gets back to its normal warm climate! :)

Sarah's Look

Today I am wearing one of my favorite off-the-shoulder black top along with new ferosh massive my-kind-of earrings &  multi colored blue/brown scarf all from Forever 21. I finished off my comfortable look with my BCBGeneration leather boots & brown tights from Express!

here's a close up of the earrings & scarfy. Loving those statement earrings. (yes, i did blur out the background in the last picture! lol)

Art in Fashion


Mr. Alexander McQueen presented some of his funky shoe designs on the S/S 2010 Runway, and I have to say this is ART in Fashion! That's why it is to no surprise that Lady Gaga rocks these looks in her "Bad Romance" video. I was telling Sarah, if I were to ever try to wear these, it would be during Halloween, lol, but I would NOT hesitate to snag a pair to portray as ART in my living room! He's a genius designer, and so creative.

Now, for a more wearable design, yet something still so art inspired, I would for sure love to parade around town in any of these ankle boots, not to mention these amazing Ballerina/Robot Pumps below! These are sooo awesome! The juxtaposition of the soft, feminine ballet flat with harsh, robotic detail in the heel is unbelievable creativity. It's no wonder Gaga calls to McQueen for her lavish looks, he can put anything together, yet still make it so Artsy and Stylish! God Bless the mqQUEEN!

Wicked Deals Weds!

1. Sephora  -- Give Me Some Lip Valentine’s Day Gift Set ($65 Value) on sale for $25.
Set includes following:
  • Smashbox Lip Enhancing Gloss in Pout (0.07 oz)
  • Tarte Double Ended Lip Gloss in Danny/Sandy (0.08 oz)
  • Benefit Posietint in Poppy Pink (0.08 oz)
  • Laura Mercier Lip Gloss in Rose (0.1 oz)
  • Bare Escentuals Buxom Lips in April (0.07 oz)
  • Urban Decay Pocket Rocket in Doug (0.09 oz)
  • Korres Mango Butter Lipstick SPF 10 in Pink 14 (0.12 oz)
2. Betsey Johnson -- Additional 40% off of already reduced items with code: DREAM10

3. Bobbi Brown -- Free 3 Mini Best-sellers + free shipping with $65 purchase -- Perfectly Defined Mascara, Crystal Lip Gloss, and Soothing Face Tonic. - Use coupon code: LIFT10.

4. Liz Claiborne -- 20% off of entire purchase! Click HERE for coupon print out.

5. Ulta -- 20% off of any ONE item. Click HERE for coupon!

6. Arden B -- 15% off entire purchase for B. Rewarded Members ONLY. So just sign up online, if your not a member. In stores and ONE DAY ONLY -- Today, Weds. 1/20!

7. --  Michael Kors heels and Naughty Monkey Shoes - Up to 75% off at Yikes! good deals!

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Braid Your Hair

Sarah recently found this fun pic and it totally reminded me of how my mom used to weave fabric into my hair when I was kid. When my sister and I were younger, she used to braid our hair and used fun colored fabrics/scarves to add a little so-called style to our braids. So, I thought, why not relive those fond memories, and bring back that look? I actually enjoyed it with my whole ensemble today, and I definitely didn't have to worry about any rain-frizzed hair!
Isn't it funny, when we're young, we always think our parents are so clueless with style; guess not, mom!